Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1942 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+BN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
1211
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Eindhoven Airport on a local test flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Vessem, 7 km southwest of the airport. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Dörries, pilot, †
Gefr Horst Urban, mechanic,
Kurt Wedemann, instructor.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Dörries, pilot, †
Gefr Horst Urban, mechanic,
Kurt Wedemann, instructor.