Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5376
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Varengeville-sur-Mer, killing the entire crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.