Date & Time: Jul 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+DP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
1115
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a test flight out from Soesterberg AFB, the crew encountered technical problems and completed an emergency landing 2,5 km northwest of Utrecht. Both crewmen were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Uffz R. Elster, pilot,
Uffz W. Laux, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure in flight.