Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1943 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+RN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4258
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea some 45 km west of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz H. Gahlt, pilot,
Uffz K. Friese, observer,
Ogefr W. W. H. Sommer, radio operator,
Ogefr F.-J. Rohrer, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz H. Gahlt, pilot,
Uffz K. Friese, observer,