Date & Time: Oct 26, 1942 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+IS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4289
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB at 1233LT on an operation against the Skefko ball-bearing works at Luton. Over Southend, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed nearby Southend Airfield. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured. On the ground, one technical officer (W/O Dyon) was killed and two mechanics were wounded.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Schumann, pilot, †
Gefr Richard Deiring, observer, †
Gefr Heinz Kautz, radio operator,
Gefr Erich Fährmann, mechanic. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.