Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943 at 1907 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+DN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5577
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Soesterberg AFB and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz E. Graf, pilot,
Ogfr E. Specht, observer,
Uffz H. Eisenhuth, radio operator,
Uffz B. Baumgartner, mechanic.