Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
F8+CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
4385
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Soesterberg AFB, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Uffz N. Hildenbrand, pilot,
Ogfr W. Fingerhut, observer,
Uffz H. Mahlke, radio operator,
Uffz O. Strittmatter, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz N. Hildenbrand, pilot,
Ogfr W. Fingerhut, observer,