Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1943 at 1355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+BN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5583
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven on a combat mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 25 km off Scheveningen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt H. Völlkoning, pilot,
Uffz R. Gasparin, observer,
Uffz W. Fritz, radio operator,
Uffz E. Manthey, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt H. Völlkoning, pilot,
Uffz R. Gasparin, observer,
Uffz E. Manthey, air gunner.