Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+VK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5499
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen Airfield on an operation to Leeds. It suffered an engine failure and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Schardam. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Oblt C. Holzamer, pilot,
Ogfr Hupfer, observer,
Uffz W. Hilger, radio operator, †
Fw K. Eisenbach, mechanic.
Crew:
Oblt C. Holzamer, pilot,
Ogfr Hupfer, observer,
Fw K. Eisenbach, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.