Date & Time: Feb 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+IN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5437
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the airplane was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Saltdean. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Otto Schnieder, pilot,
Fw Herbert Teichgräber, mechanic,
Ogfr Emil Jakubassa, observer,
Uffz Franz Küsters, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.