Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1943 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rostov-on-Don - Rostov-on-Don
MSN:
4456
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Rostov-on-Don Airfield, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Richard Otto, pilot,
Fw Erich Blum, observer,
Uffz Johannes Locksiepen, radio operator,
Flg Erwin Felchner, air gunner.
Crew:
Ofw Richard Otto, pilot,
Fw Erich Blum, observer,
Probable cause:
Icing.