Date & Time: Dec 2, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5472
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Gilze-Rijen Airbase. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield in poor weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Rijen, three km north of the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw H. Hunger, pilot,
Uffz J. Henkel, observer,
Gefr H. Pröhl, radio operator,
Uffz K. Högen, mechanic.