Date & Time: Feb 16, 1943 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5428
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airfield on an operation to England. After passing over Swansea, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Port Eynon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Günther Hübenthal, pilot,
Gefr Hans Krause, flight engineer,
Ogefr Kurt Brandt, observer,
Uffz Karl Hochmuth, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.