Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+KT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4314
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Hull. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Out Newton. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Anton Ries, pilot,
Obgfr Horst Küster, observer,
Uffz Arno Salz, radio operator,
Uffz Alfred Muschiol, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.