Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4355
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to base following an operation to England, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Octeville-sur-Mer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Josef Rossmann, pilot,
Uffz Ernst Hoegner, observer,
Fw Erwin Oppermann, radio operator,
Uffz Rudolf Beeger, air gunner.