Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942 at 2017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+HR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
1193
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB to lay mines in the mouth of the Humber River. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 80 km off Cromer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Erich Hackel, pilot,
Ofw Hermann Heidt, observer,
Uffz Rudolf Heydenreich, radio operator,
Uffz Rudi Franke, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.