Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
F8+FN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1203
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to England when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea while approaching the British coast. All four crew members were killed.