Date & Time: Feb 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5346
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a mine laying operation in the Humber Estuary. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Günther, pilot,
Ofw Karl Erber, observer,
Uffz Christian Pollok, radio operator,
Uffz Wolfgang Volz, mechanic.