Date & Time: Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+NH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5596
YOM:
1943
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following an operation to London. It is believed that it may crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt K.-H. Goellner, pilot,
Uffz W. Neutz, observer,
Ogefr K.-H. Krause, radio operator,
Ogefr W. Reichert, mechanic.