Date & Time: Dec 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5537
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operational sortie. It crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Heinz-Wolf Krabbenhöft,
Uffz August Winkelbauer,
Fw Karl Pankehe,
Uffz Karl Jansen.