Date & Time: Jun 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Ofw E. Geselle, pilot.