Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1942 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+CS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4374
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Lydd. Approaching Folkestone, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Newington, northwest of Folkestone. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Gefr Heinrich Kuhlmann,
Gefr Günther Stresemann,
Uffz Karl Knorr,
Ogefr Viktor Breier.
Crew:
Gefr Heinrich Kuhlmann,
Gefr Günther Stresemann,
Uffz Karl Knorr,
Ogefr Viktor Breier.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.