Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+MR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5591
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to London. Approaching the target area from the south at an altitude of 12,000 feet at night, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed near Westerham. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Joachim Schnabel, pilot,
Gefr Willi Schaefer, observer,
Gefr Erich Raab, radio operator,
Uffz Richard Hartenberger, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Joachim Schnabel, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.