Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4399
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB to lay mines in the Humber mouth. While returning to base, it was mistakenly shot down by the Dutch Marine Flak and crash landed near Slochteren. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Ogfr Müller, pilot,
Uffz A. Ehm, observer,
Ogfr Bein, radio operator,
Ogfr W. Künzer, air gunner. †
Crew:
Ogfr Müller, pilot,
Uffz A. Ehm, observer,
Ogfr Bein, radio operator,
Ogfr W. Künzer, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the German Marine Flak.