Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1943 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+LP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in an operation over England, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed south of Grimsby. All four crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt H. Holzapfiel, pilot,
Obfw A. Kuepper,
Fw G. Stein,
Fw G. Doern.
Crew:
Oblt H. Holzapfiel, pilot,
Obfw A. Kuepper,
Fw G. Stein,
Fw G. Doern.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.