Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5526
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed north of Fernhurst. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Gunter Vestewig, pilot,
Uffz Gerhard Polzin, observer,
Ogefr Hans Witkopp, radio operator, †
Ogefr Franz Huske, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.