Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5440
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airfield on an operation to Dieppe (against Operation Jubilee). Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a British fighter and crash landed. All four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.