Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
F8+GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5420
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie out from Soesterberg AFB when the airplane crashed in a field located in Leersum, about 17 km southeast of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz. M. Biesemeier, pilot,
Ogfr G. Rentsch, observer,
Gefr H. Schmidt, radio operator,
Ogfr J. Hennermann, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz. M. Biesemeier, pilot,
Ogfr G. Rentsch, observer,
Ogfr J. Hennermann, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.