Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
1179
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB an on operation to Dieppe (against Operation Jubilee). It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Le Tréport. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Hans Feierlein, pilot, †
Uffz Franz Baumgartner, observer, †
Uffz Kurt Müller, radio operator, †
Uffz Otto Badoff, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Hans Feierlein, pilot, †
Uffz Otto Badoff, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.