Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+BB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5503
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to Dieppe. It was shot down by a British fighter and crash landed into the sea off Le Tréport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.