Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5425
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Landschotse Heide, 9,5 km west of Eindhoven Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz F. Kiehne, pilot,
Gefr H.-J. Häussler, observer,
Uffz O. Andrich, radio operator,
Gefr E. Seiche, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz F. Kiehne, pilot,
Gefr E. Seiche, air gunner.