Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943 at 2217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+IP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
1183
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to Edinburgh. While cruising at night, it collided with a radio mast and crashed in Kootwijk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz C. Kiechler, pilot,
Ogefr B. Netzel, observer,
Uffz A. von Kroge, radio operator,
Uffz K. Wiedemann, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz C. Kiechler, pilot,
Ogefr B. Netzel, observer,
Probable cause:
Pilot error.