Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5319
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Dieppe (Against Operation Jubilee). It was shot down by a British fighter and later crash landed in Kasterlee. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Uffz Anton Ries +3.
Crew:
Uffz Anton Ries +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.