Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+LM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5466
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airfield to lay mines in the Thames estuary. While returning to base, the crew encountered engine problems when the airplane crashed onto a house in Kapelle and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt K. Hense, pilot,
Gefr E. Weiss, observer, †
Ofw K. Hochstuhl, radio operator,
Fw M. Eberl, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt K. Hense, pilot,
Gefr E. Weiss, observer, †
Fw M. Eberl, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.