Date & Time: Oct 16, 1942 at 0910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
1215
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Hilvarenbeek, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Lt E. Heise, pilot,
Uffz F. Dickel, observer,
Gefr C. Kaufmann, radio operator,
Ogfr K. Liebske, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.