Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+GR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4342
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to York. While flying at low height, it impacted a hill and crashed in Hawnby. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Rolf Häusner, pilot,
Uffz Syrius Erd, observer,
Obfw Hartwig Hupe, radio operator,
Obfw Ernst Weiderer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.