Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942 at 1024 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
F8+BN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5370
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on a reconnaissance mission of the east English coast. At an altitude of 4,000 feet, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 64 km northeast of Happisburgh. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Adolf Wolf, pilot,
Ofw Erich Rösner, observer,
Uffz Walter Hamann, radio operator,
Fw Kurt Glatzel, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.