Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1942 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+IH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4317
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Almost immediately after takeoff from Gilze-Rijen AFB, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the vicinity of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz E. Berlin, pilot,
Gefr R. Sonneborn, observer,
Gefr F. Fruth, radio operator,
Ogfr F. Reuter, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz E. Berlin, pilot,
Gefr R. Sonneborn, observer,
Ogfr F. Reuter, air gunner.