Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+DN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
1136
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven on an operation to England. Approaching the British coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Frinton-on-Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hans Menzel, pilot,
Uffz Paul Schricker, observer,
Uffz Walter Baumann, radio operator,
Uffz Ambrosius Muschaweck, air gunner.