Date & Time: Sep 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+LT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4275
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen Airfield on an operational sortie. It crashed under unknown circumstances near Ermelo and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz A. Stendel, pilot,
Oblt F. Koppenburg, observer,
Uffz R. Rossdeutscher, radio operator,
Ofw R. Dudek, air gunner.