Date & Time: Aug 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4300
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff from Eindhoven Airfield and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz R. Kott, pilot,
Ogfr A. Maier, observer,
Gefr J. Butzin, radio operator,
Uffz E. Hensel, air gunner.