Date & Time: Oct 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+HN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4366
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered technical problems and crashed at Eindhoven Airport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz K. Stiller, pilot, †
Ogfr K.-H. Kurth, observer,
Gefr A. Oppermann, radio operator, †
Gefr W. Bals, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.