Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4311
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a local training exercise at Eindhoven Airport, the airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe DO.217 also carrying a crew of four. Both airplanes crashed near the airbase and were destroyed. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz E. Dausinger, pilot,
Gefr H. Bopp, observer,
Gefr J. Baues, radio operator, †
Gefr K. Lemm, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz E. Dausinger, pilot,
Gefr H. Bopp, observer,
Gefr K. Lemm, air gunner.