Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+KT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5447
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen Airfield on an operation to Dieppe (against Operation Jubilee). Over the target area, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Dieppe, killing the entire crew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.