Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+YN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4292
YOM:
1941
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airfield on an operation to Dieppe (Against Operation Jubilee). Over the target area, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Dieppe. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Kroll, pilot,
Fw Alfred Wachsmuth, observer,
Fw Anton Maier, radio operator,
Obfw Franz Mai, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.