Date & Time: Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+QN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5461
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven Airport on an operation to Dieppe. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea northwest of Dieppe. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Ernst Andres, pilot,
Gefr Harry Gohr, observer, †
Uffz Werner Baumgart, radio operator, †
Uffz Vitus Deubler, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.