Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+DR
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5524
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Deelen AFB on an operation to the Thames estuary. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed on final approach and was destroyed by fire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw G. Gross, pilot,
Uffz B. Breuer, observer,
Uffz A. Eisenhardt, radio operator,
Uffz E. Blösch, air gunner.