Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+BT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
5547
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While engaged in an operation to England, the airplane was probably shot down by a British fighter and crashed into The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Obfw Heinz Ahrens, pilot,
Uffz Rudolf Siegmund, observer,
Uffz Heinrich Knapp, radio operator,
Fw Alfons Kurze, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.