Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1942 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5385
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a training exercise. In unknown circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed in Bussum, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Lt H. Brockhage, pilot,
Fw W. Brodowski, observer,
Uffz W. Welsch, radio operator,
Ofw W. Kirsch, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt H. Brockhage, pilot,
Fw W. Brodowski, observer,
Ofw W. Kirsch, mechanic.