Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+KR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in an operation over England, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Boothby Graffoe. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt G. Wolff,
Ogfr K.-H. Krusewitz,
Uffz K. Semlitschka,
Uffz H. Knorr.
Crew:
Lt G. Wolff,
Ogfr K.-H. Krusewitz,
Uffz K. Semlitschka,
Uffz H. Knorr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.